Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Poughkeepsie Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Poughkeepsie AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Poughkeepsie New York Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Poughkeepsie NY Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Poughkeepsie Crime Index 15395056.54479.3
 
Poughkeepsie Violent Crimes 4171370.1553.5
Poughkeepsie Murders 413.17
Poughkeepsie Rapes 1342.733.1
Poughkeepsie Robberies 173568.4205.8
Poughkeepsie Aggravated Assaults 227745.8336.5
 
Poughkeepsie Property Crimes 11223686.43906.1
Poughkeepsie Burglaries 242795.1813.2
Poughkeepsie Larceny/Thefts 7922602.22601.7
Poughkeepsie Motor Vehicle Thefts 88289.1501.5
 
Poughkeepsie Arsons 1  413.14N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Poughkeepsie crime collection area population of 30,436.
  • Poughkeepsie crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Poughkeepsie crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Poughkeepsie

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Poughkeepsie crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Poughkeepsie crime level is worse than national average.

 POUGHKEEPSIE STATISTICS
 Poughkeepsie Population: 29871
 Male Population: 14292
 Female Population: 15579
 Households: 12014
 Median Age: 33
 Average Household Size: 2.4
Poughkeepsie Population
Poughkeepsie Crime Level:

 MORE NY CRIME STATS
  New York
  Brooklyn
  Rochester
  Manhattan
  Albany
  Buffalo
  Bronx
  Syracuse
  Amsterdam
  Binghamton
  Staten Island
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement